[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 attachments are changing the order when sending

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have a user who is running Windows 7 (32 bit), outlook 2010 on exchange 2010.  He's  sending emails as Rich Text so he can attach documents in the body of the email.  The problem is when the items are sent, they swap the order.  Not too sure what's going on with that.  The attachments he selects are other emails from shared mail boxes.  He simply drags and drops them from the shared folder and places them in his email he's writing.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:TinyTim85
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 1500 total points
ID: 38713554
I think that is just the way Attachment selection works. They may have to named sequentially to force it to be in a specific order.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38713693
TinyTim85--In the New Email  screen, try using the Insert tab, click the cursor where you want the item to be attached, and click on one of the various items such as Attach File, Picture, etc.
0