Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install SP2 Rollout 4

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Hi,

I have tried multiple times to install Rollout 4 on my 2010 exchange server.  It hangs at Stopping Services.

So, I tried to stop the services myself and try the install again and I came back with the same result.  Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38713197
Pretty common.
Have you stopped all Exchange related services? That includes IIS etc.
Hopefully you are installing rollup 4v2.

Try rebooting the server then installing the rollup.
Also try doing it from an elevated command prompt.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 38713215
In Internet Explorer on the Exchange server, go in to Internet Options, Advanced, and scroll down to Security.
Deselect "Check for Publisher's certificate revocation" and "Check for server certificate revocation". Apply/OK out and then you should find the install goes through in about 40 minutes.

please check this link as well

http://famousphil.com/blog/2010/07/exchange-2010-update-rollup-4-via-windows-updates-dont-do-it/
0