Solved

sfp port for Catalyst 2960

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have an existing Catalyst 2960S and I need to get the part of the sfp fiber transceiver. I did the command SHOW INT STATUS. But it did not show the part number for the sfp.

Also, I want to connect this switch to another switch via multimode fiber about 600 feet away, which sfp transceiver should be the correct one? LH or SX?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38713424
Try doing show inventory and see if that shows you the part #.

Either will work, but the fibre specs may be difference.  Refer to table #1, SFP Port Cabling Specifications:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38714083
So there is no way to get the part name from the CLI. Correct? I know that the SHOW VERSION will show the part name of the box like ws-2960S-24TC-L for example. I am looking for a command that can give me something like GH-LH-xxx for the sfp transceiver. Thx
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 38714266
Did you try "show inventory" or "show inventory raw"?  I'm not sure if the SFP's in the 2960 have PID's, if they don't then all you get is the serial number of the SFP and thus there is no way to do it from the command line.  Need to pull them out and see.

However, doing a "show int status" should tell you if the SFP is a SX, LX/LH.
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Let’s list some of the technologies that enable smooth teleworking. 
Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

828 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question