Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Alerts to external users without using Exchange

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I have the following
Windows Server 20008 R2 with AD Domain, IIS and SMTP Server enabled
SharePoint Foundation 2010 SP1

All I need to do, is to be able to send alerts and workflow emails to email addresses outside of the domain, no incoming email capabilities are required. As I understand it, I do not need Exchange and the SMTP service will take care of outgoing mail.

Problem:
Since I do not have Exchange installed, in AD there are no tabs for email addresses for the users and therefore no email addresses are associated with the user. So if an AD authenticated user on Sharepoint wants to create an alert for themselves, there is no associated email address for the AD account that Sharepoint authenticated him with. So how could Sharepoint know what address to send the alert to?

I have noticed that if i click on my user name at the top right of the Sharepoint site and go into my settings, the email address field is blank. If I enter an external email address here, will Sharepoint use that address  to send the alert out to?
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 800 total points
ID: 38713091
You don't need Exchange to see the Email field in AD.  It's not a tab, it's a field on the General tab of the user properties.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1200 total points
ID: 38713141
Highlighting the point mentioned by ACH1LLES

Inside your environment you can create new AD accounts for the external users where you set the Email Address property to their actual external email addresses. After that, you configure the "Send Alert To" to the newly created AD accounts, and hopefully the Alert Email will be sent to the External Email Addresses.

Refer:

http://yagyashree.wordpress.com/set-up-alerts-for-contacts-in-active-directory-in-the-sharepoint-site/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38713144
So SharePoint will successfully use that AD entry and the smtp server will send the email out to that address?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38713161
Yes your observation is right.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38713223
Yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38714365
Thank you for clearing this up
0