Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

data drive not resonding

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
A two physical drive system with data on one drive, the OS on the C: drive.

The data drive will not respond.  Does not show as a loaded drive.  It has disappeared.

How can I recover it?
0
Comment
Question by:DwEckert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 750 total points
ID: 38713074
It may be the drive is dead, or the controller on the motherboard is dead.  You can try moving the drive to another machine to see if it shows up there.  

If not, the drive is dead and you will likely need to hire a data recovery service.  

If the drive works in another machine, the controller on the motherboard is bad and you may be able to access the drive simply by moving the drive to another connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 38714725
It's a dead drive.  I've connected to another pc and nothing.

Fortunately I have a great backup system in full partion images.  

I guess it's simply a matter of getting a new drive partiion it like the bad drive D:, E: and F: and then copy the partitions to the new drive.

by the way, how hard is it to change out the controller board on the drive?  I can't get the bad drive to make a sound, it's dead when connected to outside power.  Tapped it a few times to see if that might knock it lose, but nothing.

Bums me out.  It was a perfectly good drive last week. And there is a ton of data on the drive I have to have for my business.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38714772
I'm not sure how hard it its to change out the drive controller itself.  It might new difficult to get a spare.

The data is almost certainly recoverable.  A data recovery company can probably get all your says back...for a fee.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 38715312
>>  how hard is it to change out the controller board on the drive?  <<  replacing the board is relatively easy; but on modern drives, the disk does not work then, since the logic board has allt he info about structure, and bad sectors, so it is not worth it (and costs as musch as a new drive - if you can find the board

if you need the data, you'll need a recovery service, like these :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0