Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Freeware SIEM/Logging Tool - AlienVault

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
I looking for a free logging/Siem tool.  I know this sounds absurd, however this is my predicament.  No funding and and impossible mission.

I have looked into AlienVault, however it seems rather limited the free version.  Has anyone used it and what are your thoughts?  I appreciate any insight you might have.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mo_patel
mo_patel earned 500 total points
ID: 38713577
try this one, slightly better than AlienVault. OSSIM, The Open Source SIEM

http://sourceforge.net/projects/os-sim/
0
 

Author Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 38721995
What is the difference between AlienVault and OSSIM?  I thought they are the same company?!?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Harsem earned 500 total points
ID: 38798216
Hello,

I like using Splunk, and you can use 500MB/day for free. It is a great tool, and down the line you can buy a licence if you need to scale this to a,larger environment.

Jens (Splunk customer)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 38802955
Did not answer the specific question, however I need to close it.
0