Solved

DNS Port Forwarding

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Hello Experts,

I am trying to get my DNS correctly configured. My internal domain name is domain.local. We recently moved our exchange from being internally hosted, to having it hosted by an outside company. My email is domain.org as well as our website domain.org.  

Here is what I have done thus far.  I created another zone on my DNS server using Split-Brain DNS.  So now on my server I have domain.local and domain.org. Everything is still working and my network is not broken. The problem I am having is when users try to access the domain.org website it will not display. External users outside can reach the website so I know its an internal issue.  

My confusion comes when I try to point internal users who want to go to the website.  Do I need to configure this on my DNS server or do I need to look at configuring this on my Cisco ASA device?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

smartin0924
0
Comment
Question by:smartin0924
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 500 total points
ID: 38713142
You need to configure names (A records) in your internal DNS that point to outside addresses
for each related service like:
www.domain.org for website
mail.domain.org for email
webmail.domain.org for webmail
etc.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38713147
Add a www A record internally in your domain.org zone and point it to the IP address of your website.

Setup any other DNS records that you have externally, internally in the domain.org zone and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 38713183
in internal domain.local  A host abviously pointing to local dns
as well what you created the another zone  domain.org
in this zone create a A host record point it to your web site ip address

before go for it... the local domain should ping your website...

all the best
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gaurav2rawat
ID: 38713209
In the split dns configuration you've to create the same dns records as present in the external dns eg:  owa,mx,ftp, with public ip.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:smartin0924
ID: 38713286
This worked!!  I went with the first response, since all the answer said the same thing.

Thanks again,

SMartin0924
0

Join & Write a Comment

Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

25 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now