Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot start Windows 7

Posted on 2012-12-21
12
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Unfortunately, I installed Windows 8 (paralell to Windows 7, i. e. all files for Windows 7 were kept) but decided not to keep it. Afte having removed Windows 8 I can't start Windows 7.
I experimented with installing Linux and could start Windows 7 using Grub. Now I have also uninstalled Linux. Windows 7 can't be started.
What can I do to get Windows 7 back?
0
Comment
Question by:Lennart Ericson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38713190
first, boot computer with windows 7 DVD & select repair option. it will detect old installation & will correct boot configuration
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 38713225
at what stage it's stopping...

if it's not booting then the boot.ini could be the couse

repair it.. with windows 7 ERD

all the best
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38713244
Sounds like the partitions have really gotten messed up. I suggest booting from the Win7 cd and running a repair.

If that doesn't work, I suggest bacing up your data. Your ultimate process may be a format and install, but that would be my last process unless you don't have anything important to lose.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38713248
I would start from scratch.

Fresh install of windows 7 and full format NTFS the drive.

Best way to make sure nothing is left behind from other OS
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38713259
Yes, I agree, but he may other factors that stop that from happening right away. Clean install has always been my #1 choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 38715136
Thanks for your suggestions.
 With a clean install there's a lot of job necessary to reinstall all programs, isn't there? Is there a method to reinstall (repair?) Windows 7 without the necessity to reinstall all programs?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38715183
try this :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            repair windows 7
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38715657
Yes after you build a computer and are finished installing all applications
Your next strp would be to clone the hard drive.
Then all you need to do is re image your new drive and are backup and running in a short time.

Acronis is a great prodcut to use for this process check it out.

Sometimes we just have to bit the bullet and start over.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38715666
if you want to image the installation, no need for money for Acronis; i use the free Paragon software, it works fast and easy - and FREE :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38715678
try to recover existing install as suggestions. if not success you can fresh install Windows 7, it will ask you to rename exist windows installation as WindowsOLD.it is ok, install windows 7
you are missing only boot information for existing installation. after new installation completes you can rename new installation  -  windows, program files, program data, users  folders to other name & cut paste your old installation - windows, program files, program data, users  folders folders to root of system ( C: ) drive.
then your old installation will boot without any issue.
backup your files recommended
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715684
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392#method1
try these two options
/ScanOs
The /ScanOs option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option displays the entries that are currently not in the BCD store. Use this option when there are Windows Vista or Windows 7 installations that the Boot Manager menu does not list.
/RebuildBcd
The /RebuildBcd option scans all disks for installations that are compatible with Windows Vista or Windows 7. Additionally, this option lets you select the installations that you want to add to the BCD store. Use this option when you must completely rebuild the BCD. WAZOO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lennart Ericson
ID: 38715879
Thanks. Easy and perfect solution.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
IF you are either unfamiliar with rootkits, or want to know more about them, read on ....
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.
Suggested Courses

876 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question