Solved

Are Western Digital USB HDDs bought at Amazon on International warranty

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
http://www.amazon.com/Passport-Portable-External-Drive-Storage/dp/B008R7EXD8/ref=sr_1_16?ie=UTF8&qid=1356100689&sr=8-16&keywords=Western+Digital+USB+3+500+hard

I'm looking at the above & thought of adding the 2 years warranty
at $7.99.  Does anyone know if its warranty is honored worldwide
(as I plan to bring it back to my country)
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 180 total points
ID: 38713151
That 2 year warranty from Square Trade should be honored anywhere, but what they normally do is refund a portion of what you paid for the warranty. I ran into that with them before. Don't think it's work it unless you are buying something very expensive.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 280 total points
ID: 38713167
The standard WD warranty appears to apply internationally.

However SquareTrade doesn't currently offer many international warranties. Here is the current (as of December 2012) statement from their website:

SquareTrade Protection Plans are available to residents of the 50 United States for eligible items purchase from a retail store, retail website, or through eBay.

Protection Plans are available to residents in the United Kingdom through Tesco, Asda, and through Amazon.co.uk for items purchased from Amazon.co.uk or any other authorized UK retailer. See our UK home page for more information.

For customers in Canada, we offer coverage for purchases made at eBay US, TigerDirect. and CompUSA stores and websites as well as TVs purchased at Costco.

We do not directly offer warranty purchases to Canadian, UK, or Puerto Rican residents yet, but we hope to be able to in the near future.


http://squaretrade.force.com/support/faqArticles/where-are-care-plans-available-for-purchase
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 20 total points
ID: 38715750
If you want warranty then buy the drive in local shop.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before I left on my recent vacation to float, boat and waterski on a lake in Minnesota for a week, I checked my phone to make sure there was enough room for photos of my obsession: sunsets. There wasn't. Has this ever happened to you?
Finding original email is quite difficult due to their duplicates. From this article, you will come to know why multiple duplicates of same emails appear and how to delete duplicate emails from Outlook securely and instantly while vital emails remai…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

803 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question