Solved

Mapped Drives Script Long Login Time

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
We have a group of users that we have a login script for that maps drives. if they are at work then it works great. but, it they take their laptops home then their login time goes to 5-7 minutes. How do you suggest we fix the script so when they are off the network it does not try to map the drives????
0
Comment
Question by:cstratton
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NLKornolio
Comment Utility
Not really home in script but can't you specify the script so its only for the work domain ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
Comment Utility
Please try these settings to Run logon scripts synchronously.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265016

    User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Logonff
        Disable logoff
        Run logon scripts synchronously
        Run legacy logon scripts hidden
        Run logon scripts visible
        Run logoff scripts visible

    Computer Configuration\Adminstrative Templates\System\Logon
        Run logon scripts synchronously
        Run legacy logon scripts hidden
        Run startup scripts visible
        Run shutdown scripts visible
        Maximum wait time for Group Policy scripts
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstratton
Comment Utility
NLKornolio,

do you have an example?

Alandc,

how would this stop the script from trying to connect the mapped drives when it's off the network?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just have a line in your script that checks for the existance of a known server file. If that file exists, your on the network so process your drive maps. If the file does NOT exist, your NOT on the network so DONT process your drive maps.

IF EXISTS  \\servername\share\file.ext (
do file maps
) ELSE (
Dont
)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NLKornolio
Comment Utility
Srry no not really skilled in scripting and google doesnt give me an example.

Thougth you could say only map drives if connected to the work network profile. So not for home or public.

You looked at offline foldering ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstratton
Comment Utility
thanks, Neilsr I'll give that a try!!
0