Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox 17 tab key doesn't work

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Suddenly, my tab key does not cycle through fields in Firefox 17. No idea why, but I have to click on each field, which is getting annoying. This doesn't seem to be a problem with Chrome or IE 9.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:d0ughb0y
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brendonfeeley earned 400 total points
ID: 38713256
There have been a few examples of where an addon has caused this and similar problems. Try disabling all extensions and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38714605
In order to run with addons disabled hold down the shift key when clicking the firefox icon
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 38722156
Not sure what it was, but I did what you said, and it worked. The thing is, that now that it's worked, the problem seems to have gone away altogether. I've shut it down again, and restarted NOT in Safe Mode, and it all seems to work properly. So... Thanks!
0