[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keep getting 0x0000007B (0xF78D2524, 0XC00000034, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Please help. I'm trying to run windows xp installation from cdrom and i keep getting this nice blue screen of death that has the stop error in that is in the title of this message.

I have tried upgrading the bios from a04 to a21 that didn't resolve the issue.  I've tried several new harddrives and that didn't resolve the issue. I tried swapping the ram and they didn't resolve the issue. I'm not sure what if anything i'm doing wrong. Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38713235
If you tried all that it could be your CD or cd rom drive.

Have another installation cd?

What step does it fail on?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cbmm earned 2000 total points
ID: 38713269
If sata is not configured as IDE in your BIOS, this could be your problem. Look in your BIOS and see if you can change it, the mode may be set to AHCI
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brendonfeeley
ID: 38713282
Good thread at the following address:
http://www.cybertechhelp.com/forums/showthread.php?t=156593

MS help is also pretty good in this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38714229
thank you so much it was the bios setting to ahci i changed it to ata and it worked perfectly.
0