Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 r2 server cannot connect to internet using port 80

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I have a 2008 r2 server, if I try browse local websites on port 80 they show fine, if I try browse remote websites they fail with "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage". If you try the diagnostic it cant find anything wrong.
 1.I have already stoppped the windows firewall without any success
2.I can browse websites on port 44 no issue.
3.There is no gpo policies etc configured
4.This is a straight 2008 web server with web role installed
5.I can do dns lokups and I can ping these sites fine, I just cannot brose to them on port 80 from the server.
6.
 
it seems as if only port 80 outbound connections are blocked.
0
Comment
Question by:hostworx
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 38713261
Have you tried another browser (Firefox, Opera, Chrome, anything) to be sure the problem is repeatable?  That would help identify the problem as software or network related.

Do other computers behind the same router/firewall have similar browsing issues?  This would help us identify if the network problem is internal to this system or a problem with the router/firewall.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rharland2009 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38713270
Are you running antivirus software? Disable it and verify results. There have been many, many reports of AV or Windows updates not playing nicely together on occasion.
Install FF/Chrome and try the same sites. Success/failure?
Is this on a domain?
Do you have a proxy set on IE?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38713278
Is this the only server/computer that has an issue on the site?
What Anti virus software is installed? does it also have security software installed?
Does the server go via a proxy on the network?
SHOULD the server go via a proxy on the network and doesnt?
Is there a hardware firewall between the server and the internet that blocks port 80?
Can you browse HTTPS sites on port 443?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38713284
enable firewall log.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753781(v=ws.10).aspx

telnet google.com 80   or try to browse web using IE

then see firewall log to see what happen to outbound port 80 connection
if there is no issue perform a firewall reset & redisable them
netsh firewall reset
netsh advfirewall reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:hostworx
ID: 38713294
Hi,

I saw another post relating to stopping services, we use avast, so I stopped avast and the problem is gone, I restarted it and I can still browse the web fine.

This is very weird first time I have had a single port stop due to some stoopid issue like this...

Thanks for all of your answers
0