Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 Upgrade

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hello,

I am trying to upgrade office 2003 to 2010. The user already has Outlook 2010.

The only option for Outlook is “X Not Available”. When I perform the install it “breaks” outlook.

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:surfwake
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 2000 total points
ID: 38713583
Export your .PST file from within current version of Outlook.

Uninstall Outlook. Reinstall Office 2010 with Outlook included. Update MS Office 2010.

Import your PST file with Outlook.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38715949
Can you please brief a bit more what do you mean he has 2010 and your trying to upgrade and how ?

- Rancy
0