Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7: Automatically disable wireless when connected to Wired network

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We just recently implemented wireless in our company, now we just need to figure out how to have the wireless automatically disable when a user is either docked or connected to the wired network, then enable the wireless once they are disconnected from the wired network.  Due to the size of our company, we cannot manually touch every single laptop to make any changes so I am looking for process that will do this automatically. We are using Dell Latitude laptop, I have check the BIOS and it does not support the feature of disabling the wireless when wired function. I am hoping someone on here has run across this issue, and has the fix. Any ideas, comments we be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TheITGuy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 38713405
What model of Latitude? Most of the newer E-series should have it built in, but the name is odd and I would have to check it.

There is also Wireless Auto Switcher, which we have used, but it did cause some issues with some machines which I suspect is due to the constant WMI queries it makes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TheITGuy
ID: 38713419
One of the models we use E6420.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 38713432
The 6420 does have that functionality...

It should be under "Power Management" and then "Wireless Radio Control"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38713464
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 38713488
That first post appears to be for Linux.

The driver level change in the second link might work though.
0