Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP Simple HTML DOM Parser - select div with multiple classes

Posted on 2012-12-21
10
Medium Priority
?
3,470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi,

I have a div:

<div class="mada rock rolling">Amateur question</div>

Open in new window


I want to find this div with the PHP Simple HTML DOM Parser.

The following code does not work:
$html->find('div.mada.rock.rolling');

Open in new window


Can you help me, brothers and sisters? :)
0
Comment
Question by:potworny
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 38713443
Try:

$html->find('div[class=mada rock rolling]');

or try:

$html->find('div.mada .rock .rolling');
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jkdt0077
ID: 38713508
If above don't work:

$html->find('div[class=.mada.rock.rolling]');
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:potworny
ID: 38714153
brendonfeeley, I am looking at your answer :)

gr8gonzo, jkdt0077, this does not work:

$html->find("div[class='mada rock rolling']");
$html->find("div[class='mada .rock .rolling']")
$html->find('div[class=.mada.rock.rolling]');
$html->find('div.mada .rock .rolling');
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38715358
This here seams quite simple:

simple html parser
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brendonfeeley
ID: 38715366
What about these:

$html->find('div.mada, div.rock, div.rolling');

$html->find('div[class=mada], div[class=rock], div[class=rolling]');
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brendonfeeley
ID: 38715396
Also, and forgive me if you know this, but:

$html->find('div.mada, div.rock, div.rolling');

Will return an array of matches. In order to output all matches, you will need to loop through them:

foreach($html->find('div.mada, div.rock, div.rolling') as $element) {
    echo $element->plaintext . '<br/>';
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:potworny
ID: 38724821
I don't think this lib can parse more than one class name...

I just load the HTML into a variable, replace the three classes with one name of my own and parse the modififed version of the HTML. :)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733466
Sorry - I was away on vacation but just got back and checking on this. It looks like you didn't use my code.

I suggested:
$html->find('div[class=mada rock rolling]');

You said you tried:
$html->find("div[class='mada rock rolling']");

Notice that I did not have the single quotes inside mine. I just tried my suggestion and it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:potworny
ID: 38737362
THANK you very much :)
0