Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 Active Directory - Change IP Address

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Experts,

I am in the process of installing a new Active Directory 2012.
On the initial setup it will have the ip address of 192.168.1.155, when I put this server in production, it will change the ip address to 192.168.1.1

What are the consequences of changing the ip once it has been fully configured?

Is there anything special that I need to run once I change the ip?
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 38713481
Just restart the netlogon service or restart the box to make sure the record is updated in DNS.   Make sure any boxes pointing to the box for DNS are updated.  

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 800 total points
ID: 38713498
you can change it. windows will update all required entries in DNS server. you have to change primary DNS server ip if you are not set it to 127.0.0.1
can change the IP address. Run “ipconfig /flushdns”, “ipconfig /registerdns”, and “dcdiag /fix”. After changing the IP address of the server
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 38713558
You will also need to reconfigure all of your clients with static IPs to use the new address for DNS - if you use DHCP you will also need to change the DNS server address being supplied by DHCP
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 400 total points
ID: 38713563
Make sure your DNS pointers are updated and if you are running DHCP on that server make sure that gets adjusted as well.  Reboot and you might have to do an ipconfig /flushdns on the client stations or a simple reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RandallVillalobos
ID: 38713633
Thanks!
0