Solved

Computer won't let me upgrade to Windows Professional through Anytime Upgrade

Posted on 2012-12-21
31
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-25
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5
i7CPU 920@2.67Ghz 2.66 Ghz
Gskill Ripjaw f3-8500CL7S-4gbrl DDR3-1066 PC-8500 4gbx1 spd cl7-7-7-1 8 1.5v
24 gig ram 6x4
Nvidia Quadro FX4800

I had to re-install windows Home because of problems.  The I remembered before the problem, 3 years ago when I build the computer I added Windows Professional by on line.  I tried to do that again (re purchase).  I had the option of using the key or on line I connected on line and o=got the key.  Now when I try to upgrade, it goes through the motions but I still show 24GB Ram 16 GB usable. (which is why I went to professional in the first place was to use more ram.

Is there something I am supposed to activate? I don't think it installs anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 16
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
Comment Utility
Sounds like you are not getting upgraded to the professional version. Control Panel > System and Security > System. What does it say under Windows edition?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Make sure you run the upgrqade As Administrator. Right click the install and select As Adsministrator. I had the same problem with a client's laptop.

I never use "home" on my systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Ok, let me try these two suggestions and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
BTW it still says Home edition when I check through the control panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
TG-TIS,
There is no option for that. I can't get to the download to right click on anything. From the Anytime Upgrade, once I click on it, it verifies the KEY but it's not the key I purchased.  When I first bought the key with my credit card, it sent me an Email with the key and automatically started the download process.  rebooted then said it was not installed. Now, through Anytime Upgrade there is no option to put my new KEY in. it just verifies my old one and nothing happens when it restarts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
rbudj,
It still says windows home edition because nothing was installed. Shows 24 GB 16 GB used. All of the updates are current.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Should I install windows again using the professional key?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Just to confirm you're doing the upgrade correctly ....

(1)  Right-click on Computer and select Properties

(2)  Click on "Get more features iwth a new edition of Windows 7"

(3)  Click on "Enter an upgrade key" -- and enter your Professional key.

... then just click on Next and the upgrade should proceed.   It DOES require that you be online for this process to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Yup, I do steps 1 and 2 no step 3 it goes right to accept terms nothing for me to put the key it just starts the up grade says it will take about 10 minutes then it shits down and re starts windows. Still shows 16 GB not 24.

When I FIRST did steps 1 and 2 I had the option to enter key or purchase. I purchased it tried to install but shut down and re started windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Okay.   When you click on Properties (e.g. Step 1), what does it show as the current version?
[Clearly it SHOULD show "Windows 7 Home Premium"]

Next, when you click on "Get more features with a new edition of Windows 7" (e.g. Step 2) does it show ANY options on the next screen?    ... or does it simply jump to the "accept terms" dialogue?     Is there a "Back" or "Cancel" option at that point?

It sounds like the upgrade was started; but failed => but something didn't get reset correctly.    You will likely have to call Microsoft to get this resolved -- be sure you have your receipt # handy (they should have e-mailed it to you;  or you could look on your credit card bill for the transaction #).
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
When I click properties:
Windows 7 home premium service pack 1

I hit Get More Features..:
Please accept the license terms...clicking I accept means you agree to the Microsoft Software terms.   I have an I accept or cancel.  Nothing else.

It did start the first time then did nothing. Probably right.  Looks like a call is in order.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
One more thing to check => at the bottom of the Properties window, does it show that Windows is activated?     If by some chance it lost its activation during the failed upgrade attempt;  you may just need to re-activate it; then do the Anytime upgrade again.

... but that seems unlikely ==> I suspect you simply need to call Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
It says ACTIVATED but thats not my product key on my install disk. It's not the product key of the Professional upgrade either.

Few weeks ago, I did re install Windows from a suggestion from an expert here to download an installation disk with the service pack one already on it. I'll check to see if that's the problem. I do have the option to change the key noted just under where it says ACTIVATED
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
This is what I did:

well - since the system is not connected to the net, WHY install the updates?
but if you like, let's start from here : download the W7 with SP1 integrated, to minimise the updating business : http://techdows.com/2011/07/download-windows-7-integrated-with-sp1-iso-official-direct-download-links.html
make the DVD, and install Afresh - deleted old folders during install

do NOT image the pc  if you can, you may have copied the problem over again..


I'll try to change the Key back to what's on my original install disk and see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
3 hrs with Microsoft level II tech who remote accessed my  computer.  No solution. He well call me tomorrow as time ran out today
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
I think it's fairly certain that something went haywire in the middle of the upgrade; and the system is now "stuck" in never-never-land with regard to the actual version.    It's still running Home Premium;  but the Anytime Upgrade code thinks it's already been upgraded to Pro.    I'm surprised Microsoft couldn't resolve this in 3 HOURS !!

Keep us informed -- surely they'll get it done tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Uninstall SP1, reboot and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Time consuming session. 3 techs, 2 of them took remote access to my computer. the last one a level 2 actually worked on it remotely for 2 hours after my 2 hrs on hold. He finally uninstalled Windows, (something I have done 4 times in the last 2 weeks) and reinstalled windows but ran out of time.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
How did they reinstall Windows remotely?    Unless your motherboard supports IPMI, there's no way to remote control it from the BIOS ... and you have to reboot to the installation media to do a reinstall.

Looking back through your questions, it seems you have indeed done a reinstall of Windows;  but it's not clear that you didn't then effectively wipe out the new install by restoring an old image over it.

If you have not yet done so, the "cleanest" way to resolve this is to completely wipe the system;  reinstall Windows 7 from your original install media and key;  then fully update; and THEN redo the Anytime Upgrade to Pro.     The bad news is you'll lose ALL of you installed applications; data; etc. ==> hopefully you've got the media and keys for your applications;  and have a current backup of your data.     From your previous questions, it does seem you have a reasonably current image of the system, so you can extract all of your data from that.    But you'll need to reinstall all of the applications.

IF you do this, be sure to make occasional checkpoint images -- i.e. an "up-to-date" image of the new install with all updates;   another image with all of your applications reinstalled;  and finally one that includes your data.

This all may not be needed if Microsoft support can manage to get the upgrade to work okay.     If not, perhaps they'll send you a Windows 7 Pro x64 ISO with SP1 => then you could do a clean install directly to Pro.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
At this point, I'd call it quits and just run a clean install. After that I'd run the upgrade again. On a clean install, there is probably a better chance it will run clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Looks like corrupted registry files. He spent another 2 hours remotely from India, controlling my computer to re install Home then updating windows update then installing Professional. It's running now but I get an error saying it is not genuine Windows software. When I click to correct, it takes me to the site where I can purchase Professional again. Brilliant.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Call them back, install pro from a real pro cd and say good buy to microsoft supt
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
So much for Microsoft "support" !!

I'm intrigued by their claim that they reinstalled Home remotely ... as I noted above, unless your motherboard supports IPMI (it does not) you can't control it "outside" of Windows -- which you'd need to do for a clean reinstall.

As I suggested earlier, I'd wipe the hard drive;  reinstall from your installation disk;  do all the updates;  then re-apply the Anytime Upgrade key you purchased.     This SHOULD get you to a clean Pro OS.    Once that's done, be sure to IMAGE your system so you'll be able to recover to that point if you ever need to in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Humm. My first clue was it taking 2 days with me on speaker phone for 2 hr a time each day. When I say remote, I mean when I go to support.me log in, he puts in the 4 digit tech number, I agree and he takes over the computer.  Sit and watch the mouse move. He asks me to put in the key. We do this about  4 times each day. I swear he re started my computer 17 times. I actually counted 15 but I just through in the other two cuz it sounds better. He is a nice guy tho, called me back to set up another session.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Sounds like he's at least trying => but I'd think at this point it would be far easier if he'd just mail you an ISO for a full '7 Pro install and then let you just reload the system from that !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Ok, I can post for another question, but I have a brand new hard drive to replace the old. I have the original Microsoft windows Home Premium install disc. I have the key to Professional that I just bought. I'm all backed up from the original drive and I don't really need what's on it. So I think I'm going to go with the suggestion to dump it and start over. Will I be allowed to have windows installed on both drives or do I have to de activate or something? I'm thinking I can install the new drive and just install windows and all the software.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can install the new drive and re-install from the original Windows Home Premium install disk.    It should activate just fine, as it's the same computer.    Then you should be able to do an Anytime Upgrade using the Pro key you bought and all should be well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
Alright garycase and TG-TIS that's what I will do and report back. Thanks for sticking in there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
This has really turned out to be a mess, but I hope something good is learned and acheived. Merry Christmas!
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
Comment Utility
I agree! I did get a new video card out of the deal when I told the wife that was the problem. <grin>
Merry Christmas!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Glad I could help!
0