[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scanning to Server

Posted on 2012-12-21
10
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a multi function machine that scans to a folder on my network.  It recently stopped working when I was having a DNS issue with the server.  The path that I am scanning too, however, is not a name, but the IP address of the server.  The problem with DNS occurred when I tried to install RRAS on my Windows Server 2003.  I have since uninstalled RRAS but the scanning does not work.  I can scan to another computer without a problem, so I am wondering if anyone knows what I could have enabled/disabled on the server to make this problem occur.
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38713568
Verify the NTFS permissions on the scan folder and make sure everyone has full access. Does the scanner tie in with LDAP?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 38713758
Is your share still valid?   Can you access the share from a pc?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38718763
I'd reset the share on that folder, make sure the DNS, IP and share path is correct on the scanner and retest. Check the logs for all entries regarding this activity. Something should show up and provide information you can use to resolve the issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 38721848
I can access the share on pcs. I can scan to the folder via another multifunction machine also.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38721899
Try looking in the event viewer on the server. Take note of the time, scan a document to the server, look for any events around that time related to security or application failure.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 38722364
Have you tried domain\username or if not on domain then servername \ username ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 38737065
I have tried the domain\username and it doesn't really help at all.  There is still an error.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38737111
Post the error you are getting
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 38788143
It simply says transfer error.  Unfortunately with the MF that I have it is not more descriptive.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788560
It sounds like a DNS or permission problem. We have three Konica Minolta print centers that also scan to user folders on on of our servers. They were a pain setting up, but now they work great.
0