Solved

Access Switchboard: Class not registered

Posted on 2012-12-21
9
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
Hi Experts,

10 years ago or so, I wrote a small Access app (single user), that I've used regularly ever since without flaws, where I've also used the Access Switchboard.

For 2 weeks now, i've been getting Class not registered on line
Set con = Application.CurrentProject.Connection

This is using the original Acces built-in switchboard f\code.

Any ideas will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38713551
Anything changed in your system in the last 2 weeks?
Do you compile the code and compact the DB on a regular basis?

Can you tell us a bit about the conditions under which this error occurs?

I have long since abandoned the Access switchboard because of issues like this, and the inherent complexity.
(VBA Code, Dedicated table, Custom form/control Properties Functions, Limited design changes ...etc)
Twice, I got "confident" and tried to "customize" the switchboard, ...both times I lived to regret that decision...

I am sure there may be a simple solution here, ...
But I have never had a situation where the switchboard manager had an advantage over a Menu system I could create my self.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 38713593
Just now i did compile, and compact... still same error

2 weeks ago, I was working on another Access file outputting to Excel, the only thing tjhere was that my client has Excel 07 (v.12), and I 10 (v.14), so i Installed 07 on my PC, but it got buggy with 2 Excels, so I removed 07.

I dont knowe if this led to my Switchboard Err.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38713676
Looks like you are missing a Reference to ADO ... since the Switchboard uses ADO.

mx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38713678
Then this sounds like it may be a "reference" issue.

But this topic is not my specialty...

I am sure another Expert will be along shortly...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38713685
ADO
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 38714497
I'd run a repair of Office.

"Class not registered" on a regular Access object is more then a reference.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 38716095
That old switchboard is way overdue for retirement.  See my Access Archon article on a New Style Main Menu for a more attractive and easier to modify version.  Here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch212.zip

and here is a screen shot:

New Style Main Menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 38717264
I  tried ADO 2.1, 2.8, 6.1 - Same err, but it does compile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 38717289
Thank you all.
0