Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving Object as System.IO.Stream

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Hi,

I am having issues converting my PDF object into a Byte() to print. I have a object called myPDF that has the following method definition:

myPDF.SaveMergedPDFToStream(outPDFStream AS System.IO.Stream)

My print routine has the following definition:

myPrinter.SendBytesToPrinter(Bytes() AS Byte)


I can make it work saving the file to disk and then reading it back in...but that seems pointless.

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bbrian51
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38713575
You can use Read method of stream to convert stream to byte array

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.stream.read.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38713579
Why not use a MemoryStream? It inherits from the Stream class. You would need to ensure the Position property is set to zero, then simply call the ToArray method to get the bytes within the stream.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbrian51
ID: 38713607
Thanks
0