Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Itunes won't play on a pc

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have itunes installed on a 64-bit windows 7 laptop. Used to work. Now it doesn't. When you click play on a song, it the icon changes from a triangle to the two rectangles (play to pause), but it doesn't play.  Many songs. They show as mpeg-4 protected files.  Have repaired itunes, upgraded to 11. Removed it. Re-installed it.  Other applications can play.  Itunes will play movies, but not songs.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rwrogers2001
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 750 total points
ID: 38713601
you may have exceeded the five computer authorization limit on which to play your music purchases. Once you've authorized five computers (by playing songs you've purchased on them), you won't be able to listen to purchased songs on a sixth computer until you deauthorize one of the first five.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brendonfeeley earned 750 total points
ID: 38713608
I had this problem back with iTunes 10 a while back.

This thread helped me:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2565715?start=15&tstart=0

More specifically, this:
"you have to goto quicktime, open quicktime preferences and select audio tab and then click the select audio playback and recording devices button."

After playing with those settings and restarting iTunes, problem solved.

Hope that works for you.
0