Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unity Meet Me

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Can someone explain to me the basics of Cisco Unity Meet Me?  I have recently taken over call manager system and have a meet me request to setup but have no idea what it really does.
0
Comment
Question by:bostonstaus
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 38713714
Unity Meet-Me doesn't sound familiar. What sounds familiar to me is the Communications Manager Meetme feature, which is basically a conference call. 1 user must use the MeetMe softkey from an IP Phone to initiate the conference (allocate the bridge resource), and then other callers just dial the Meet Me pattern and get included into th conference.

Let me give you a tip. To learn more about CM features, and in this case about how to configure Meet Me, go to your CM administration page, and click on Help > Contents. Click on Search, type meet-me as the search criteria and, for this particular scenario, choose from the drop down menu the book thats named Features and Services Guide, then click on Search.

Let me know how that goes or if you have doubts with the config.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maiky earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730616
I would think Unity Meet-Me is a term you have heard or is something configured on your current system.  A "problem" with CUCM's Meet-me feature is that it is not secure.  When the bridge is open, anyone with the right CSS/partition configuration can access the conference number and enter the conference, unannounced.   A simple work around to this issue is to route the number through Unity and use an Interview call handler to make the caller record their name.  This name is played out when they enter the conference, hence the term Unity Meet-me.
0