Solved

Promoting 2008 R2 server in an SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
I have an SBS 2003 SP2 box that is the PDC in the domain.  I am logging in administrator which is a memeber of enterprise admins.  The functional level of the domain and forest is 2003.  I have added the 2008 R2 box as an additional DC, and it added successfully.  Now if I try to open ADUC on the 2008 box I get:
Naming informationcannot be loctaed for the following reason:  The server is not operational.  If you are trying to connect to a windows 200 server, verify that SP3 is installed.

If I try to open Domains and Trusts, I get "you cannot modify domain or trust information because a primary domain controller cannot  be contacted.

In the big picture I am trying to move off of SBS to 2008 R2, and one of the main hurdles is trying to authorize the DHCP server (authorice not displayed)
0
Comment
Question by:rbarwig
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jmanishbabu
ID: 38713723
Can you check if the Primary DC is powered on ..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38713724
Run dcdiag to check health of the new DC.

We could be looking at replication issues here
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 38713747
Did you run forest prep and ad prep on sbs 2003 prior to promo of the 2008 box?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rbarwig
ID: 38714277
Powered on ?  really?  Yes I am logged into it via RDP.
I will run dcdiags
yes promoted to 2003, was not usre if I should take higher as the SBS box is not ready to be demoted (removed) yet
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 38714577
Adprep forest prep prepares the domain, doesn't actually raise the functional level.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 500 total points
ID: 38714588
In audc on the sbs box, is the 2008 system showing as member server or dc?   If it is showing as s dc I am going to bet you have a dns issue
0