Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing a VB6 OCX

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
My application uses the VB6 FlexGrid. When assembling an installment package I include MSFLXGRD.OCX. I need some education.

Question: Is it necessary for the installer to register this OCX on the target machine?

Question: Does it matter where the installer puts this file? Is the installation folder for the application all right?

Question: This application was developed under XP. Will there be a problem installing to Win7 (or 8 or etc…)?
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 38713679
>>Question: Is it necessary for the installer to register this OCX on the target machine?

Yes. All ActiveX components need to be registered.

>>Question: Does it matter where the installer puts this file? Is the installation folder for the application all right?

No. the Default Windows\System32 is the right place. A single component (MSFLGXGRD for instance) can only be installed once on a computer. The registry will indicate where it is located.

>>Question: This application was developed under XP. Will there be a problem installing to Win7 (or 8 or etc…)?

It should.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HooKooDooKu earned 1200 total points
ID: 38713973
If you are using the VB Package & Deployment Wizard to create a "setup.exe", and your "Package type" is "Standard Setup Package":

1. "setup.exe" will register the OCX for you, additional steps by the installer to manually register the OCX is not necessary.

2. OCX and DLL files that will be common across all applications should be installed into the "$(WinSysPath)" as set in the Wizard on the 'Install Locations" screen.  

If you create your own OCX or DLL (such as an ActiveX exe), those should be installed in the "$(AppPath)".  However, these too can be installed in "$(WinSysPath)" if you can insure that your OCX/DLL will have a unique name, and that name changes any time you break binary compatability.

3. Common Window's OCXs shouldn't have problems at this time if you're XP system was brought up to date with the latest fixes the Microsoft ever released.  But then again, you're at the mercy of what Windows will or will not manage to "break" going forward as VB6 is no longer supported.  You're more likely to run into issues if you have 3rd party dependancies.

If you do have issues, you might be able to solve them (at least on Windows 7) by using the Virtual XP machine.  We so far have not had any issues continuing to maintain and support our VB application on the Virtual XP machine running on Windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 38715023
Thank you both very much.
0