[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network switch - solid green lights

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
We have 3 Netgear FS750T2 switches and one of them froze today.  The switch shows all solid green lights and seems "frozen".

I've unplugged, and removed all cables - still powers up with all lights frozen.  Is it dead or is there something I can do to it?  The other 2 seem to be fine so I've moved cables for now.
0
Comment
Question by:ohioholiday
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kasunnimoda
ID: 38713667
try changing power cable, ant remove all network cables, and power on the switch. if the all lights still solid green then reset switch if it has a reset switch. if u dint have one or resetting is not working also. then my friend i think its dead.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanishbabu earned 750 total points
ID: 38713713
Shut  down the switch and check for few min . If still the Issue persists contact the vendor!!!!!!

May be your Switch Hardware needs to checked
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 750 total points
ID: 38713728
If you have power cycled it with no cables then it is prob dead.  Since the switch is a pro safe then it has a lifetime warranty thru netgear.   I would do an rma at once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ohioholiday
ID: 38756588
Thanks - dead
0