Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ready NAS NV Drive

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
We have a Ready NAS drive that took a hit during hurricane Sandy power outage.
It is not booting up, I need vendors that can extract data from this drive.
Any help will be apprciated.
Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:RFLafferty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cmgibson
ID: 38713798
Do you know what type of RAID you had setup? If it was mirrored (RAID 1), you can probably just pull a drive out and plug it in to a machine with a SATA-USB adapter.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38713869
One thing to be aware of with cmgibson's suggestion is that ReadyNAS uses the Linux Ext3/Ext4 file system, not the Windows file system. So most Linux systems will be able to mount and access the disk, but if you want to access it under W7, you'll need some software for that. Here's one article that discusses it (I'm sure a Google search will turn up others):

http://www.ubuntugeek.com/how-to-read-ext3ext4-linux-partition-from-windows-7.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 540 total points
ID: 38713944
I've never used these folks, but they seem to specialize in what you need:
http://www.24hourdata.com/data-recovery/supported-devices/external-recovery/netgear-data-recovery

Regards, Joe
0