Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CAN 2 SOUND CARDS WORK IN ONE COMPUTER?

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell T7500 workstation. I want to have both analog audio inputs/outputs and also digital inputs and outputs. I would like to have one or two sound cards that somehow would enable me to have both analog and digital outputs working at the same time. At present I have a Creative Labs X-Fi 3500 sound blaster card internal that connects through a thick cable to the outboard console. It does have optical in and out along with RCA analog in and out. It works fine, but does not let me use both optical and analog at the same time. i don't know if that is a limitation of the card or the operating system. Which is Win 7. I must go to audio devices from control panel and choose either optical or analog. I also have an unused sound blaster card only. It is a SB0880 X-Fi xtreme fidelity. Can I accomplist what I wish to d with these two cards? In addition, I need software that hopefully would come with the software that lets me adjust both analog and optical at one time.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38715105
You better look for the software first.  Standard Windows software only operates one device at a time.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 400 total points
ID: 38715113
As above, it is a limitation of the software, not the hardware.
I use multiple sound cards with no problems, but I run Linux.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 38715214
Since Vista Windows can manage multiple soundcards without needing additional software.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jamesone/archive/2009/11/21/a-windows-7-trick-for-multiple-sound-cards.aspx 

That allows you to switch between them one at a time

But to use them at the same time you'll need to install a utility such as Virtual Soundcard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 38715848
I have managed to get two usb devices to operate together. One is a Behringer deq2496 and the other is a behringer uca202. I will also try the virtual soundcard. Might be less confusing. THANKS ALL! HAPPY HOLIDAYS!!
0