Solved

Trouble with CSV file

Posted on 2012-12-21
9
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Here is what's happening: When I add quotes around the displaynames ("john smith") and save it as csv, when I open in notepad, it shows triple quotes around the names ("""john smith""") causing errors in my script. Some how the formatting is wrong when I save it. Even when I save it as a text file, it still shows triple quotation marks.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:K Anthony O365
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mo_patel earned 250 total points
ID: 38713734
this is the way excel works, you would have to write a macro to remove, or can you use tab delimited instead which will sort it.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 38713768
Exactly.  By using the quotations in the source data, you are making the quotes part of the source value.

When it's written to CSV, Excel wraps the field in two sets of double quotes to show that the original quotes are part of the text, and are not a text qualifier.

Perhaps you should take a step back and elaborate on what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38713825
I'm simply trying to import a csv into a powershell script. The csv is:

Name
"John Smith"
"Sue Jones"

Since the names contain spaces, I thought you needed to had either single or double quotes.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38713870
you don't need to use quotes in the csv even if the name has spaces
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38713903
Are you using Import-CSV?
0
 

Author Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38713910
Yes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 38713964
quotes are not needed in the CSV file.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38713970
Are you adding this quotes manually? if yes it's not necessary. See the MS article for details.
Ref : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx

Attached sample CSV, when you run Import-CSV it should list as shown in the screenshot..
Import-CSVTest.CSV
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K Anthony O365
ID: 38714548
Very good comments!

Thanks!
0