Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pwershell -f switch

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I have a Powershell example from Powershell.com which came as a snippet via email. I am having a dense moment and cannot find more details on the use of the -f switch?

PS> '{0:N0}' -f (8GB/12KB)
699,051

Thank you,
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1800 total points
ID: 38713751
-f is a format parameter. you can read more about it here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692795.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Carr
David Carr earned 200 total points
ID: 38713756
-f is Format Operator to control output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 38713889
Thank you!
0