Solved

Opening Pinnacle Studio HD 14 files pulled off bad hard drive

Posted on 2012-12-21
9
959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hi Experts,

I replaced a hard drive on a laptop, installed Windows 7 x64 and pulled all the data off the bad hard drive (had quite a few bad sectors and was freezing up periodically).
The reinstallation of windows and all the software went fine, had no troubles or errors installing anything, including Pinnacle Studio HD v14.
I've updated windows 100% and updated Pinnacle.

My problem is...
Some of the Pinnacle project files I've restored from the bad hard drive open without issue but some of them have trouble opening and most often don't open and don't have all the content they originally did.  When they don't open, Pinnacle hangs at the opening file screen and I have to kill the process to get it to close.

I don't have a good backup of the files that don't open sometimes.

I've restored all the files to their original location and recreated the user with the same exact username so that the path's are the same as with the old hard drive.  No errors or problems copying any of the data off the bad hard drive.

The laptop apparently opened those pinnacle files ok prior to replacing the bad hard drive.

I've tried recopying the files again with the same results.

I'm wondering if I'm dealing with data corruption or if there is something I"m missing about restoring these pinnacle files.

I appreciate any input.
0
Comment
Question by:thecomputerplace
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Put the old bad drive back into the laptop and boot into your old windows installation. Then open those files which you couldn't open using the new installation, and if they open try saving them to another location, like a location on the LAN, or to an HD attached to a USB port.

After that try opening those newly saved files using your new installation.

If that doesn't work, use the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility to scan the bad drive. It should find errors and if you are lucky, may offer to repair them. Allow it to do that. After that run a chkdsk /x on the drive letters of that disk. When done, try copying the files and opening them again. You'll find the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utilities on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If that doesn't help either, try regenerating the disk using the HDD Regenerator. It is a very good tool and has often revived a bad disk enough to recover the data on it, but it isn't free:

http://dposoft.com
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi thecomputerplace
I believe it is the projects, since your referring to them as project files that says to me a package unfinished,
a project consists of a set of photos/videos /music that has been saved while in editing stage/s>project.
This applies to all and any video editing tools.
Based on that in order for Pinnacle to open them>> all the original files have to be stored in the exact same place so this will work and need to be reloaded in order to finish the project>finalise it and save as an avi or movie.
If any files are missing your in trouble that project wont load.
If the project was not saved properly with all files intact you may be lucky and find the files to manually replace them otherwise it's dead sorry.

To restore a package manually search through the entire backup you did for  of the hard drive for that project name?
To restore a Project Package, go File in Pinnacle > Open. In the Open window change the File type selection to Avid Studio Project Package.  
Select the Project Package file and click Open.
Try going to start search and insert>Avid Studio Project Package
see if windows can find them.

Some illustrations here
How to archive and restore Pinnacle Studio 16 projects
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/FAQ/How-to-archive-and-restore-Pinnacle-Studio-16-projects
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecomputerplace
Comment Utility
Thanks Merete and rindi for the suggestions.
I booted the old hard drive to find that the version I was dealing with was version 15 on the old hard drive and version 14 on the new one.  So the client I was working with gave me the an older version of the software - probably why I can't open it.  I'll be upgrading to version 15 and seeing if I can open the trouble project file - if still no luck I made an archive of the project using the link you sent Merete and will try that.  I'll let you know what happens.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Sounds right, if any files are missing it wont open since it's still in the project stages.
Look forward to your updates
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:thecomputerplace
Comment Utility
Hi Experts - i haven't heard from the client in regards to whether he was able to get this resolved - i'm checking now and will post when I have an update.  Sorry for the wait...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Hello  thecomputerplace, I would believe that his problem is now so outdated it's no longer relevant.
However it's worth noting that from my own experience all files from any project ( unsaved un-finalised video project) requires all the original files be intact and in the same place in order to load the project, that stands without question.
The fact is the bad hard drive (had quite a few bad sectors and was freezing up periodically).
Unrecoverable I dare say and those projects because they were not saved and finalised will now be dead unable to repair unless he could find the exact same photos fils.
It's possible to manually restore them since when the project is loaded it should state missing image name or file name manually navigate to this file.
Otherwise he'll have to start again and delete these.
He could buy get data back  or similar tool which my or may not be able to scan the damaged sectors but is it worth it?
Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thecomputerplace
Comment Utility
This resolved the issue - client was able to restore from the archive I created with the old hard drive installed.  Thanks for the assistance!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thank you very much thecomputerplace, I'm actually happy for him, he was lucky to get them back.
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecomputerplace
Comment Utility
We were glad this turned out well in the end also :)
0