Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-12-21
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I am running Exchange 2007 Windows 2008 SP1 i need to make sure that i can backup the environment "more specifically" storage groups. I need to reboot the server which hasn't been rebooted in a long time. Before i reboot i need to make sure that its backup what free tools or native to Windows 2008 can i use ?
0
Comment
Question by:enclara
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 38713816
You can use windows backup locally,  Here are step by step how to create the backup
To back up an Exchange computer: 1.Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Backup.
2.Click the Backup tab.
3.Expand the Microsoft Exchange Server branch in the left pane, and then expand the server branch you want. To expand a branch, double-click the branch or click the plus sign (+) to the left of the branch.
4.Select the objects that you want to back up. To select an object, click to select the check box to the left of the object. For example, to select a particular storage group, expand the Microsoft Information Store branch, and then select the storage group that you want to back up.

5.Type the full path and file name of the backup file in the Backup media or file name box, and then click Start Backup. You can also click Browse to locate an existing backup file or specify a new backup file instead of typing the full path and file name manually.
6.Specify the settings for this backup operation, and then click Start Backup. You can view additional settings by clicking Schedule or Advanced.


ref
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258243
0
 

Author Comment

by:enclara
ID: 38713834
Windows 2008 doesn't have NTBACKUP it has Windows Server Backup i am reading miss articles about being able to backup Exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38713836
Another option would be to download Backup Assist and use their free trial period to backup the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enclara
ID: 38713837
will that require a reboot?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdavis
thomasdavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38713865
Read this article you can also check the edb file after it completes to double check I've used it for exchange but i would try this first rather than installing third party software that you will have to uninstall and most likley have to reboot also. The logs and edb files are the only thing you really need from exchange. Some settings can be re entered if it would come down to that. I would be confident using windows backup
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/exchange-backups-on-windows-server-2008/
0
 

Author Comment

by:enclara
ID: 38713881
Exchange Server 2007 Service Pack 2 we are running Exchange Sp1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 38713882
If you want another solution try this out.  I've used a couple type of their software for imaging machines and recovery it works good. Its says exchange 2010 but should work for 23=007 also
http://www.todo-backup.com/backup-resource/exchange-backup-software/free-backup-software-for-exchange-2010.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 38713913
Install NTbackup on server 2008 to backup exchange 2007
http://blog.thefoleyhouse.co.uk/2008/02/how-to-backup-exchange-2007-on-server.html
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38713955
Pretty much anything is going to require a reboot. They all use VSS writers and if those are touched then a reboot will be required.

Exchange 2007 SP1 is very old, and should be updated.

NTBACKUP is not designed to be installed on to Server 2008 for anything other than restores, then removed immediately as it causes errors.

I would reboot the server to begin with, while you can do it in a controller manner - if the server hasn't had the required attention, if you were to lose power then things will be a lot worse. Trying to find a solution that avoids the reboot is going to be tough because of the kind of thing Backup products do.

Simon.
0