?
Solved

Help with Powershell Script

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I need help with the following:

Import-csv d:\displayname4.csv |foreach {$_.Name |select-object prohibitsendquota, issuewarningquota, prohibitsendreceivequota} |export-csv D:\QuotaLimit.csv

the csv is:
Name
Tom Smith
Sue Smith
Bob Smith

My Problem is two-fold
1-I'm missing a variable somewhere such $mail = Import-csv. Not sure where to place the variable.
2-If I place quotes around the user i.e. "Tom Smith"-when I open the csv in Notepad, it shows triple quotes """Tom Smith"""--causing issues with the script

Any thoughts?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony K O365
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 38713862
you don't need quotes in the csv even if the name has spaces

$a = Import-csv d:\displayname4.csv

$a|foreach {get-mailbox $_.Name} |select-object name, prohibitsendquota, issuewarningquota, prohibitsendreceivequota |export-csv D:\QuotaLimit.csv
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 38713940
Get-mailbox is missing inside the foreach loop.. also the csv doesn't require quotes as mentioned by  Akhater. When you run the Import-csv command it should show result as shown in screenshot.
Import-csv d:\displayname4.csv |foreach {Get-mailbox $_.Name |select-object prohibitsendquota, issuewarningquota, prohibitsendreceivequota} |export-csv D:\QuotaLimit.csv

Open in new window

Import-csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 38714537
Excellent! This is what I was missing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 38714541
Excellent! This is what I was missing. Excellent service
0