[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Repair and maintain your HD from within the operating system (windows)

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I'm trying to find a utility that can operate from within Windows that can do the same thing that Spinrite does. I'm not speaking to primary, or system drives, but rather secondary internal or removable drives.

I'd appreciate any advice that can be offered.
0
Comment
Question by:mghackl
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38713821
We use Paragon Partition Manager to resolve HD issues

http://www.paragon-software.com/business/hdm-professional/comparison.html
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714047
"... that can do the same thing that Spinrite does ..."  =>  There's really only one competitor for Spinrite -- HDD Regenerator.    I haven't purchased HDD Regenerator, but it gets fairly good reviews ... and does essentially the same thing as Spinrite (i.e. statistical analysis of defective areas that allows it to reconstruct failed areas).

It can be run from within Windows for non-system drives ... and the free download allows you to see how it works (although it won't actually do the repairs except for a single failed sector).

http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38715161
as Gary says, HDDRegenerator is very good -  i use it a lot, and found it faster than spinrite
it repaired many drives for me

but i never use it from Windows  -always from a bootable cd
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38715723
Actually the best tools that can maintain the drives are those done by hdd manufacturers. And each manufacturer  makes tools for its hard drives. Simply go to they website and download one for Windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38715923
While the hard drive makers DO provide some very good diagnostic tools [e.g. WD's Data Lifeguard and Seagate's SeaTools], they do not provide the detailed statistic recovery features that Spinrite and HDD Regen do.    I've had several drives that Data Lifeguard and/or SeaTools have found problems with and attempted unsuccessfully to repair, but that Spinrite was able to completely repair.    After Spinrite did the repairs, the manufacturer's diagnostics passed with no problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38716596
i experienced the same as Garycase
0