Solved

windows server computer name

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I used to take care of some windows 2003 servers, and at the time I heard one security messure to take is to NOT name your servers with something that would describe what they do. So for instance - don't call your file share server - fileshare1, or something like that.
Does this still make sense? Or can hackers deduce what the machine does by it's network traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 100 total points
ID: 38714006
I would not bother. If the hackers have access to your network you have a bigger problem. Just a different name of your server will not stop them to still all the information they want.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 100 total points
ID: 38714012
We prefer to put sitecode then S for server and then fs01 or fs02 or dc01 etc.  Helps with several hundred servers and dozens and domain admins
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 38714025
I agree with the first comment - if hackers get as far as being able to read the names of your servers, then it too late - its quite easy having got that far to determine what services each is running.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 100 total points
ID: 38714049
Just make sure you have your firewall setup as best as you can to protect your network.
I have several attempts per day but they have not cracked the wall yet.
You can name your servers to your comapnies standard.
I use part of the domain name ie mydomain01 02 etc..
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 100 total points
ID: 38714987
I agree with trgrassijr55, your main protection from hackers is a good strong (periodly updated) firewall. We use a Sonicwall TZ210W and also updated the local security policy to lock out any user with three invalid login attempts.

Yes, we do get some employees that get locked out, but I'd much rather unlock accounts than try cleaning up a hacked network!

We also installed an app named syspeace that locks out IP's of known hackers and also locks out IP's that get caught by the Local Scurity Policy. Their IP get's sent to me and I put a permenant block in the Firewall to lock out their IP.

If you track down that IP to a country and see determine it's from a foriegn country and don't need access from that country, you can get the full block spectrum of that ISP and block the entire ISP out.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 38721182
Thanks for the help
0