Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating Exchange server to SP2 Rollout 4

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,

I have an Exchange server that I installed last year the version is 14.02.0218.013.  I am not sure this is SP1 or not.  Here are my questions:

1- What version is this?

2- Do I need to install SP2 first and then SP2 Rollout 4 or can I just install SP2 Rollout 4 on top of the server?

3- Should I expect anything to brake?

This is my primary exchange server and I need to take any precaution to make sure it goes 100% right.
0
Comment
Question by:FundFire
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38714100
1 - That's SP2 and some rollup
2 - NO, you don't need to install SP2. Just install the latest RU 5 v2 (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36017)
3 - normally it should go with no problems but always make sure that you have a valid backup
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38714104
Here is a list with all Exchange versions: http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh135098.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:FundFire
ID: 38714123
Thanks,

Based on what you send me (the last post) it looks like SP1.

If I am right; do I need to do SP2 first and then SP2 RU5?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38714659
The version number you originally posted doesn't look right. You need to look in EMC under Servers, not the console under Help About.

You have to do the service pack and rollup seperately. So SP2, then the rollup. It is only on fresh installations that you can do both at once.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38714832
Like Sembee mentioned your exchange version doesn't seem right. To get the right version open an PowerShell and run the following command:
Get-ExchangeServer | fl name, edition, admindisplayversion

Open in new window


Yes, you are right. If your server is running SP1 now then you have to install SP2 first and then RU 5 v2, the one I provided the link for above.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38715175
Best way i know of checking version is to check the version of exe files for Exchange (like Store.exe, Mad.exe etc)

rest as you shared 14.02 it seems SP2 and some RU so i would simply suggest you to wait and not just jump to any RU that comes across

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0