Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list of rows displayed

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
i have a database driven query that return about 250 rows.  the user doesnt like the html checkbox user interface as they need to select 30 or 40 at a time and checking checkboxes is really tedious.
can anyone suggest a real nice interface to maybe do the CTRL select like in windows.
or maybe something slicker.
0
Comment
Question by:NJJoeG8GT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Madnhain earned 800 total points
ID: 38714401
Just a though, could you allow the user to refine his query by specifying a particular set?
For example, if it's a set of employees, instead of a query returning all employees, allow the user to refine the query by just returning "admin"? This could be done very simply if it is a viable option.

To answer your question more directly, check out this link: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/659508/how-can-i-shift-select-multiple-checkboxes-like-gmail
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 1200 total points
ID: 38718090
why not using multiple select drop down?
like here http://harvesthq.github.com/chosen/
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 1200 total points
ID: 38718091
you can also check this jquery plugin for multiple select checkbox list:
http://dropdown-check-list.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/doc/dropdownchecklist.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NJJoeG8GT
ID: 38835708
sorry guys for taking so long. i gave more points to madenhain becuase i came up with a better UI design in the end.
0