Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I swap my Nvidia quadro FX 4800 for a Nvidia GT 680 in this system?

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5
i7CPU 920@2.67Ghz 2.66 Ghz
Gskill Ripjaw f3-8500CL7S-4gbrl DDR3-1066 PC-8500 4gbx1 spd cl7-7-7-1 8 1.5v
24 gig ram 6x4
Nvidia Quadro FX4800

Will the gt 680 fit and work with this?
If so, which one?

http://www.amazon.com/s/?ie=UTF8&keywords=geforce+680&tag=googhydr-20&index=aps&hvadid=7516837461&hvpos=1o1&hvexid=&hvnetw=g&hvrand=2038341009239184878&hvpone=&hvptwo=&hvqmt=b&ref=pd_sl_8jh1bl9ljz_b

Thank you
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714338
Well, that would definitely be a notable improvement in graphics :-)
[Your current Quadro scores 1011 on PassMark's G3DMark;  the GTX 680 scores 5544 ... over 5 times as much !!]

As for whether or not it will fit => Yes, it will fit fine on the motherboard.

The question is whether or not it will fit okay in your case;  and whether you have a large enough power supply for it.    The specifications show a minimum PSU of 550w ... so that's easy to ascertain (just look at the sticker on your power supply if you don't know the size).   From the specs of your system, I suspect you also have a very adequate power supply -- but be sure to check that.

As for whether it will fit in your case ==>  looking at a few of the choices on Amazon, they seem to vary from about 9.5" to over 13" in length.     Measure what's available in your case;  and be sure you room for the one you choose.   Personally, I would NOT buy an overclocked version -- they tend to run hotter and in general have more issues than those that run at the designed clock speeds.    This would be a good choice:   http://www.amazon.com/EVGA-GeForce-DisplayPort-Graphics-02G-P4-2680-KR/dp/B007KC1R3A/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1356121876&sr=8-1&keywords=geforce+680
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38714370
Physical fit will depend on your case, the Quadro card is on average around an inch shorter than the 680 but exact dimensions depend on manufacturer, assume that you'll need that inch extra space and you'll get a better idea.  Bear in mind that if the card fills the whole length of he case it could have an significant impact on cooling airflow.

You'll just about get the Quadro running on a 350W PSU (it just needs a single additional plug) but the same rig with the 680 can easily pull a further 100W if you were intending to seriously game look at an absolute minimum of 500W from the PSU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38714378
There you are garycase, my trusted Expert of many years!

My power supply is 700w I believe my old FX4800 is the cause of many of my problems the last few weeks. It is big one at 10X4X1.5 doubles as wheel chuck to keep my car from rolling down hill. I don't see on Amazon how big the one you suggested but it's got to be smaller than the FX4800
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38714399
Masqueraid, garycase,
Actually, I can't find anywhere the size of Evga. might be close fit
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714439
EVGA GeForce GTX 680 2048MB
Card Dimensions:      270*111.15*38.75 mm
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=GX-183-EA
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38714479
A little tall but just as long. should work just fine.
Thanks Experts

Art
0