Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I keep my hard drives from sleeping?

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Gigabyte GA EX58-UD5
i7CPU 920@2.67Ghz 2.66 Ghz
Gskill Ripjaw f3-8500CL7S-4gbrl DDR3-1066 PC-8500 4gbx1 spd cl7-7-7-1 8 1.5v
24 gig ram 6x4
Nvidia Quadro FX4800

I'm recovering my computer from several  problems but one of them is it takes the hard drives a long time to "warm up" few years back, someone on this list showed me how to keep them active or always on. Anybody know what I'm talking about?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 664 total points
ID: 38714137
There's a setting in the power controls that will allow the hard drives to spin down when not in use.  This is (or was) advantageous on laptops, but not really necessary on desktop computers.  Just take a look and see what yours is set to.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 38714145
I agree, go to start/control panel, Power, edit ot change the current power plan. I normlly set the desktop to never sleep, turn off the diaplay after 30 minutes and never spin down the hd.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 668 total points
ID: 38714149
You must go into advanced power setting

set your hard drive to never
0