Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, Yum update issue

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
I perform a yum update and get the following at the  end

Transaction Summary
================================================================================
Install       4 Package(s)
Upgrade     369 Package(s)

Total size: 471 M
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
warning: rpmts_HdrFromFdno: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 897da07a
rhel-x86_64-server-5/gpgkey                              | 1.1 kB     00:00


Public key for NetworkManager-0.7.0-13.el5.i386.rpm is not installed
[root@rhel yum.repos.d]#

Open in new window


I assume this means the update did not work

What does it want me to do, and how do I do it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38714240
You can bypass the GPG check, if you want to take that risk.  It'll probably resolve itself if you don't want to take that risk and just try again tomorrow.

yum --nogpgcheck update NetworkManager
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38714251
This means that you must find the public key and import it.

Should be something like "RPM-GPG-KEY" from RedHat (the distribution media/image might contain it, or maybe you can get it from RHN).

Once you found it run

rpm --import /path/to/RPM-GPG-KEY
0