Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Partition recovery in windows

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-22
scenario

I have a 500 GB HDD and two primary and two logical partitions  attached to a windows  xp machine (windows xp is running in another HDD) .for some reason I have deleted the 1st primary partition unforutunately my second logical partition around 160 GB which contains so much critical data is now shows free space with green color.I have tried active undelete and some other tools to recover the partition and was no joy .Also I cannot create partition form this free space .It says and  as "logical disk manager an unexpected error has occurred check the event event viewer of the system  system .I cant find traceable error message in event viewer .Can any one help me?
0
Comment
Question by:sumeshbnr
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 501 total points
ID: 38714360
You need partition recovery software, Try Here
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 38715158
i ha d good results with easus free partition recovery :  http://www.easeus.com/partition-recovery/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 498 total points
ID: 38715457
Did you delete it in Windows disk management or using some other tool?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 38715542
using windows disk manager .However I have recovered using active@partition recovery .Thanks all.
0