Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

outlook fails pop login password

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
i have tried to create an acoount with outlook with a yahoo email account. i have removed the existing account(not with yahoo). whenever i try to get mail the username and password pop up. this usually means the password of email account is in error. i can login the yahoo account via the internet no problem. outlook seems to be keeping old info or cannot save the new password. i have removed outlook and the inbox in the c-drive.
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cbmm earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714347
Pop yahoo accounts are not free, Have you paid for this option? Yahoo Plus
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 38714643
The account is not mine. I will
 Check.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nenad Rajsic
Nenad Rajsic earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714676
older members can pop for free. i have 2 accounts and I am poping without any problems. My accounts are probably 6 years old.

Maybe my settings will help
incoming: pop.mail.yahoo.co.uk
outgoing: smtp.mail.yahoo.co.uk
see image for advanced settings
outlook settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 38715483
i'll give it a try
0