[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Max File size with HP-UX 11.31

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello,
we've had an issue with our system here that seems to indicate it having trouble with a 2GB file.   It sounds like it would be the 2GB file system limit issue, except that i believe its set for unlimited.  The system indicates:

# uname -r
B.11.31

# ulimit -f
unlimited

is there something else missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:LambtonIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714486
`ulimit` shows if there are any shell restrictions on the resources a user can consume, though there may be filesystem limits as well. Or old code may not be able to handle files larger than 2GB.

See if the user can create a large file with e.g.
`prealloc /path/to/filesystem/3GB_filename $((3*1024*1024*1024))`

Or you can check if the filesystem allows largefiles with
`mkfs_vxfs -m /dev/filesystem/specialfile`   [Get the device name from bdf or fstab]
("largefiles", i.e. files > 2GB is the default in 11i v3, but the filesystem may have been tuned for another purpose)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 38720357
In what version of UX the filesystem was created? 2GB was default filesystem file size limit on UX10 32bit.
Also if you compile some daemon (ftpd) on old system, it will not handle big files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LambtonIT
ID: 38861593
2gb limit, thanks.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 38861671
check "man split"

ur welcome
0