?
Solved

Froce Global Access List to update

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-24
I ran the command get-GlobalAddressList | update-GlobalAddressList and get several errors and the Global Access List does not update. I had a new user and when the account was first created it was wrong so I deleted the user and mail box and re created his account the bad account shows up in the global Address List I need to get it updated so the correct account shows up.
0
Comment
Question by:jatkins-ccn
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 38714663
The command you want is

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

That will update the OAB on the server, and then you can get the clients to update.

The Global Address List, as seen in OWA is live, no forcing of anything is required.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38714714
Thanks for the information, I was wanting to force an update of the default global address book not the off-line address book. While waiting for an answer 24 hours later it updated itself and now has the correct information. If you have any idea why it would take so long to update that would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38715160
What Simon said was absolutely correct as what i would say is GAL is seen with OWA or Outlook Online mode and what you see with Outlook cache is OAB and he shared the correct details with you :)

OAB gets updated everyday around Midnight so only way is to force or wait till next day

- Rancy
"Merry Christmas and Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matyke earned 668 total points
ID: 38717154
If it's Outlook cache where you check it, it's by design - Outlook refresh data every 24hours (it's hard coded in Outlook).  The 24-hour time period is measured from the time that the offline address book was last downloaded successfully.
Or you can do it manually with deleting *.oab files in your user profile (somewhere here -
AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\Offline Address Books\ ).

Martin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jatkins-ccn
ID: 38719130
Thanks for all the help.<br /><br />Merry Christmas
0