Solved

Please help me with minidump crash / blue screen report

Posted on 2012-12-21
8
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-23
I've got quite a bit of minidumps on a computer that I would love some help reviewing.
112512-18361-01.dmp
122112-18860-01.dmp
122112-18876-01.dmp
121412-19780-01.dmp
120912-18720-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
I suggest looking at them with NirSoft's BlueScreenView:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
Comment Utility
I see a bunch of errors related to "ntoskrnl.exe" and "afd.sys", and "ntfs.sys".  I don't know what they mean though...

driver irql not less or equal
irql not less or equal
kmode exception not handled
system thread exception not handled

Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
Comment Utility
Multiple different crashes - suspect memory.
Run a prolonged memory test on your system - eg MemTest86+ (there's a version you can boot off a USB stick).
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
What anti-virus are you using?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
I've seen
driver irql not less or equal
irql not less or equal
caused by having multiple anti-virus programs installed.

If MemTest doesn't show any bad sticks, try reseating all the cards and cables... don't just push on them to ensure they're secure, actually unplug them and plug them back in. You should completely unplug the power cord before starting, if that needs to be said.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IMyNameI
Comment Utility
as said above a common one is ntfs.sys
i can tell you that isn't good because ntfs is the windows file system

try running CHKDISK and it should  delete/repair system files that are vital

if all else fails, re install windows
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
in this case, i suggest to run a Ram and disk diag first - to be sure about the basics
download UBCD, it has all diags you need -make the cd, and boot from it
run memtest86+ for ram - at least 1 complete pass
then run the disk diag for your disk brand from HDD section>diagnosis
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
So, was it bad RAM or a bad hard drive?
0