Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow File Transfer over VPN

Posted on 2012-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-17
What is the best way to increase the file transfer and network application (ex. Goldmine or Jobtrack) speed over a VPN?  We are currently using the Astaro 220 SSL VPN as our VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:sliknick1028
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 38714457
There is nothing you can do to improve performance over a VPN other than obtain an internet connection with a higher performance rating.  Keep in mind it is the upload speed that is the limiting factor, not the download speed.

Having said that it is never a good idea to access a database over a VPN, there is a great risk of data corruption due to the slow link and possible dropped connections.  Goldmine recommends nothing less then 100mbps. You will never achieve 1/2 if that with the best internet connections.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38714466
What's the BW of your connection on either end of the VPN? Are all services slow over the VPN or is more specific to the app traffic?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jjester1
jjester1 earned 800 total points
ID: 38715649
I agree with RobWill that VPN's are not really ideal here, however, if you and your users are the cause of the slowness, not general internet congestion, you can do something to help a bit.

Say the fact that someone is streaming video or audio at one or both of the locations is the cause of congestion, and you do have internet connections that are 10meg or greater...

You probably could see benefits from using WAN optimization solutions from companies like riverbed or Packeteer. You would use them to prioritze your important traffic.

http://www.riverbed.com/us/solutions/wan_optimization/

http://www.packeteer.com/products/packetshaper


Ultimately, though, you would be better off with something like MPLS and using diffserv EF frames tagged on the frames for you application and file transfers.

If you need conulting help with either solution, I'd be glad to have someone in our company assist you locally.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 38716897
What version of GoldMine are you using?, have you considered Remote Desktop instead then the VPN speed wont be as much of a factor as all the processing will be on the server.

Terminal Services or Citrix is the best choice
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38718282
VPNs are generally slow partly because of the high security. I envisage better speed performances in the future as technology grows, but in the interim, I recommend looking at other alternatives if speed is critical
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sliknick1028
ID: 39088467
RobWill gave the overall best answer so I awarded 300 pts.  I also awarded jjester1 200 points for giving suggestions to try in the WAN optimizers.

Thanks Guys!  Sorry for the delay in responding.
0