Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Military Time

Posted on 2012-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Can anyone tell me how to do military time in sql server 2005 all columns are date time
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38714443
SELECT CONVERT(CHAR(8),GETDATE(),14) -- hh:mm:ss

SELECT CONVERT(CHAR(30),GETDATE(),14) -- hh:mm:ss:miliseconds.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 38714447
Try convert.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187928.aspx

CONVERT(varchar(12), DateField, 114)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 38714449
All the various date options for CONVERT for date are here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187928.aspx

Take your pick for the one you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 38714462
Thanks
0