?
Solved

Dreamweaver Search and Replace with Wildcard?

Posted on 2012-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-21
Have several thousand instances of:
mysql_free_result($rst_airport);
where ($rst...) will always be different.

Simply need to remove all of these lines. Is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:smudgemouse
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 38714501
in dreamweaver open the project
control-F to bring up the search/replace dialog box and the there is a line where you can state the whole folder
select the folder that contains the files with this statement.
and then fill  in the find and replace with what you want  (personally I would cop the folder to a back up incase)
maybe in you case -
if the $rst is different then replace
mysql_free_result  with
/*mysql_free_result    to make it a a comment ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 38714507
Yes, Dreamweaver's search and replace supports regular expressions.  When you invoke the Search and Replace dialog, switch it to Code View and find the Use Regex checkbox on the dialog and check it.  The search would look something like this:

mysql_free_result\(\$rst.*\);

Try doing a search only on the above.

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/regular_expressions_pt1.html
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/regular_expressions_pt2.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smudgemouse
ID: 38714570
Thank you; very fast
0