Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP photosmart C4680 will not print landscape with all logons

Posted on 2012-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have 2 users on my computer, and printer (HP photosmart C4680) is connected via USB.  Windows XP sp3.  New driver downloaded Dec 1202.  One user can logon and print with no problems, but the other user logs on and can not print in landscape.  

Print reverts to portrait orientation and prints only about 1 inch on the left side of the paper.  It does this with all software programs, Wordperfect, Publisher, Word, etc.   But only with the one user logon --  the other logon works with no problems.

If either logon is used to print to a network printer, the print job works with no problems, both portrait and landscape.  It is only affected by the one logon user and only in landscape.

I am guessing it has to do with some checkbox in some menu item, somewhere, but which one and where??
0
Comment
Question by:RevDonJr
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714586
Add the problem user to the power users group.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 38714756
If the problem goes away when the user is temporarily given administrative rights, then, (having revoked those rights again), use Process Monitor and look for Access Denied messages when they reproduce the error.
0