Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ThinkPad e530 recovery after Windows 7 re-install

Posted on 2012-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a customer with a fairly new Thinkpad e530. She had an error on it that asked for a disk and her boyfriend installed Windows 7 from a Dell on it. Now the one button recovery option won't work. How can I run the recovery?
0
Comment
Question by:jlessick
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 38714579
The recovery partition was probably wiped out and recovery is no longer possible.  Don't have much of a choice, but to download the drivers for the computer and install them individually.  Go to http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/?menu-id=support&ref-id=products for the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlessick
ID: 38714678
The recovery partition is still there, I just can't boot from it.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38714694
The use of the Dell disk probably damaged the partition. Easist course is to contact Lenovo Support and have recovery DVD's sent out. These will have all the drivers needed, and the recovery DVD's will rebuild the partition.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38715201
try to set the the recovery partition as  active
with the free  paragon http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38715926
@jlessick - Thanks. I was happy to help with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0